How will the authorized surety be notified if the bond is forfeited?

CMS will provide a written notice to the authorized surety of CMS’ intent to collect on the bid surety bond(s) that meets the forfeiture conditions as outlined in 42 CFR §414.412(g)(3).

eChat is available.

Updated: 03/07/2019