If my bid is disqualified because my bid amount is not bona fide, will I have to forfeit my bid surety bond?

As specified in regulation at 42 CFR §414.412(g)(3)(i), a bid surety bond is subject to forfeiture when a bidding entity is offered a contract for a competitive bidding area and product category combination (competition) and its composite bid for the competition is at or below the median composite bid rate for all bidding entities included in the calculation of the single payment amounts within the competition and the bidding entity does not accept the contract offer. As a result, a bid surety bond is not subject to forfeiture if the bidder’s bid(s) for the applicable competitive bidding area was disqualified and subsequently no contract offer was made. 

eChat is available. eChat is unavailable.

Updated: 10/16/2019