Is the bid surety bond like the enrollment surety bond I have with the National Supplier Clearinghouse (NSC)?

The bid surety bond required for bidding is not the same as the surety bond required for DMEPOS supplier enrollment purposes. Unlike the annual DMEPOS enrollment bond, the bid surety bond required by 42 CFR §414.412(g) is purchased for the one-time bidding event.

eChat is available.

Updated: 04/10/2019